Comparison · checked September 2026

Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit vs AI Visibility Tracking

I have paid for Semrush for years and still use it for keyword and backlink work. This page is what I would tell a client who asked me which to buy for AI visibility: where Semrush is the right answer, where it is not, and the arithmetic for one business, three, and ten.

The short version. Semrush's toolkit is the right choice if your team already lives in Semrush and you want AI visibility beside rank tracking, site audits and client reports on one invoice. It is priced per domain, billed annually, and the standalone plan includes 25 prompts.

AI Visibility Tracking is the right choice if you are a local or online business, or an agency with several small clients, and you want a daily measurement with every answer kept, from $29 a month with no annual commitment — and a free plan to see where you stand before paying anything.

Side by side

Semrush AI Visibility ToolkitAI Visibility Tracking
Entry price$99 / month per domain, billed annually$29 / month, monthly or annual; free plan exists
Prompts / questions on entry plan25 prompts25 questions (Free: 5)
Extra prompts+50 for $60 / monthPro 50, Agency 200 — included in the plan
Businesses on one plan1 domain; each extra domain +$99 / monthStarter 1 · Pro 3 · Agency 10, questions pooled
Extra users+$99 / month eachOne login per account (share it with your team)
AI systems checkedChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode, AI Overviews; Perplexity in some reports; Claude, Copilot, DeepSeek on Enterprise onlyChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews; Perplexity daily on Pro and Agency
How oftenDailyDaily on paid plans; weekly on Free
Asked from whereSet per projectAnonymously, from your customer's country or city, every time
Every full answer kept and readableMentions and citations shown per promptYes — click any question, read what each AI said and which pages it read
Score with a stated rangeVisibility scoresScore, the range it sits in, and the band — method published
“AI search volume” per promptYes — prompt research with estimated volume and intentNo. We do not print a number nobody can verify; we show what was answered — plus Google search demand per question, labelled as Google searches
Questions written from your websitePrompt research library and suggestionsYes — reads your site, writes the questions your market asks, tags buying stage, flags places you do not serve
Who is recommended insteadYes — AI competitor analysisYes — rival names from real answers, with counts
Sites to get listed onCitation sourcesSites the AI actually read for your market, each with what to do
Website visits from AIVia Google Analytics elsewhere in SemrushBuilt in — connect GA read-only or paste one line; by AI, page and week
Site audit for AI readinessYesNo — we measure answers, not pages
Rank tracking, keywords, backlinksYes, in the wider Semrush suiteNo — this is one tool that does one thing
Client reportsPDF and scheduled reports; white-label via a paid report add-onPDF any time and monthly, weekly email per business, included
Try before buyingFree sample reports; trial only through the Semrush One bundleFree plan, no card; question finder and live demo need no account
CommitmentAnnualMonthly; cancel any time, history kept

Semrush figures read from semrush.com/pricing/ai and the Semrush knowledge base in September 2026, cross-checked against independent reviews. Semrush changes engine coverage and bundles often; check their page before buying. Our figures are the pricing page.

What it costs for one business, three, and ten

Semrush meters on domains; we meter on questions pooled across businesses. That is the whole difference in the arithmetic.

One business, 25 questions
Semrush toolkit$99
Starter$29
Three businesses, ~50 questions
Semrush toolkit$297+
Pro$79
Ten clients, 200 questions
Semrush toolkit$990+
Agency$199

Per month. Semrush rows are $99 per domain on the standalone toolkit, before extra prompts ($60 per 50) or users ($99 each). The Semrush One bundles ($199 / $299 / $549) raise the prompt limit to 50 / 100 / 200 and add the SEO suite, but Brand Performance is still priced per domain.

Where Semrush is the better choice

Pick Semrush if…

  • You already pay for Semrush and want one invoice, one login and AI data next to Position Tracking and Site Audit.
  • You need Claude, Copilot and DeepSeek answers too — Semrush has them on its Enterprise tier.
  • Prompt research with estimated volume and intent is how your team plans content.
  • You want an AI-readiness audit of your pages, not just a measurement of answers.
  • You are a brand with one domain and a large team that needs more than five seats.

Pick AI Visibility Tracking if…

  • You are a local service business or an online store, and $99 per domain a year up front is not a serious option.
  • You are an agency with several small clients — ten businesses for $199 instead of $990.
  • You want to read the actual answers, not a mention count — every answer is kept, with the pages the AI read.
  • You want the questions written for you from your website, tagged by buying stage, with places you do not serve flagged.
  • You want to see where you stand free, on a real dashboard, before paying anything.

Two things we do differently on purpose

We do not show “AI search volume”. Semrush prints an estimated number for how often each prompt is asked. It is an estimate — nobody outside OpenAI and Google can count that. Some teams find the estimate useful for planning; we chose not to print a figure we cannot stand behind. Every number on our dashboard comes from an answer we have on record — or, for search demand, from Google's own search numbers (Google Ads data), clearly labelled as Google searches.

We publish the method. The score formula, the range calculation and what is left out are on the how it works page. If a number looks wrong, the answer it came from is one click away.

Common questions

Can I use both?

Yes, and some agencies do: Semrush for keywords, backlinks and audits, this for the daily AI measurement and client reporting on AI visibility. There is no overlap in the SEO data, only in the AI answer tracking.

Is the Semrush toolkit really $99 a month?

$99 a month per domain, billed annually, for one user and 25 prompts, as published in September 2026. Extra domains, prompts and users are priced separately, so a three-client agency setup lands well above $99.

Does AI Visibility Tracking check Perplexity?

Yes, on Pro and Agency — every morning, beside ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews, and it counts in the score like the others. Free and Starter check those four. Visits arriving from Perplexity, Claude, Copilot and Grok are also counted on the visits card if you connect Google Analytics.

What happens to my data if I cancel?

Your account drops to the free plan and every answer, report and chart stays. Nothing is deleted unless you remove the business yourself.

Find your questions — free, no account See a real customer's dashboard →